Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Richard Beymer Jr.

Age: 81, born 20 February 1938

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

41 votes
Twin Peaks... How they look now (15 items)
list by INEEDYUO
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
27 votes
My Favorite Twin Peaks Characters (16 items)
list by milica
Published 2 years, 7 months ago
24 votes
Directed by David Lynch (114 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 2 months ago
5 votes
Favorite Twin Peaks, characters (18 items)
list by RJ4
Published 4 years ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Iowa-born Richard Beymer's most famous role may have been Tony in West Side Story (1961) , but he has given good performances both before and since that film in his more than 50-year career. His debut was in Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953) (US title: "The Indiscretion of an American Wife) by famed Italian director Vittorio De Sica and he worked steadily, if unspectacularly, up until his big break in West Side Story (1961) . The next year he had a showy role in the WW II epic The Longest Day (1962) which garnered very good reviews. A stint at the Actors Studio in New York was interrupted by his decision to travel to ... (more)
Tags: Twin Peaks (3), Born 1938 (2), Star Trek DS9 (2), Star Trek (2), Photographer (1), Lead Actor (1), American (1), Artist (1), 1950s (1), Actor (1), 1960s (1), Director (1), West Side Story (1), Handsome (1), Still Living (1), Writer (1), Pisces (1), Ben Horne (1), 1990s (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2363 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1377 Watched
Rating:
6.9
583 Watched
Rating:
6.4
412 Watched
Rating:
6
222 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
976 Watched
Rating:
4.9
636 Watched
Rating:
8.3
410 Watched
Rating:
7.6
285 Watched
Rating:
6.9
180 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.5
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

milica added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
My Favorite Twin Peaks Characters (16 tv items)

" Benjamin Horne "