Reviews > Most voted reviews
4 votes
A Christmas Carol
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"His wealth is quite useless to him, really. He doesn't do any good with it or even make HIMSELF comfortable with it."Hundreds of film adapt... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"His wealth is quite useless to him, really. He doesn't do any good with it or even make HIMSELF comfortable with it."Hundreds of film adapt... More
Added 12 years, 5 months ago
4 votes
Notes on a Scandal
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"I hadn't been pursued like this for years... I knew it was wrong, and immoral, and completely ridiculous, but, I don't know. I just allowed... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"I hadn't been pursued like this for years... I knew it was wrong, and immoral, and completely ridiculous, but, I don't know. I just allowed... More
Added 12 years, 6 months ago
4 votes
Skies of Arcadia
Reviewed by ape
In late 2000, the barely-hyped Skies of Arcadia hit store shelves and blew the very anticipated Grandia II out of the water. While Grandia I... More
Reviewed by ape
In late 2000, the barely-hyped Skies of Arcadia hit store shelves and blew the very anticipated Grandia II out of the water. While Grandia I... More
Added 12 years, 5 months ago
4 votes
The Skin I Live In
Reviewed by Jimmy Tancredi
This is undoubtedly the darkest of all Almodovar. Here, the director abandons almost completely melodramatic speech devoted to him and dives... More
Reviewed by Jimmy Tancredi
This is undoubtedly the darkest of all Almodovar. Here, the director abandons almost completely melodramatic speech devoted to him and dives... More
Added 12 years, 5 months ago
4 votes
The Turin Horse
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
this movie had much more potential, in my opinion just another overrated independent film as so many others (especially Tarkovsky and Bela T... More
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
this movie had much more potential, in my opinion just another overrated independent film as so many others (especially Tarkovsky and Bela T... More
Added 7 years, 2 months ago
4 votes
Sunset Boulevard (Special Collector's Edition)
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
I'd never recommend this edition, it's picture quality is very poor (constantly flickering) the TV version as seen on TMC in 2016 was much b... More
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
I'd never recommend this edition, it's picture quality is very poor (constantly flickering) the TV version as seen on TMC in 2016 was much b... More
Added 7 years, 2 months ago
4 votes
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Reviewed by BAMF
Pros: *The characters obviously! *Baby Groot is adorable! *Yondu is more important this time. *It's freaking hilarious! *There were some pre... More
Reviewed by BAMF
Pros: *The characters obviously! *Baby Groot is adorable! *Yondu is more important this time. *It's freaking hilarious! *There were some pre... More
Added 7 years ago
4 votes
Wonder Woman
Reviewed by JPL
[English Version]Notes: Before I begin, I must clarify that this review would have some spoilers in order to make a point. So, if you haven'... More
Reviewed by JPL
[English Version]Notes: Before I begin, I must clarify that this review would have some spoilers in order to make a point. So, if you haven'... More
Added 7 years ago 1 comment
4 votes
Mary Kills People
Reviewed by coffee-boy
while I'm not an advocate of killing I actually found myself drawn to this show. I watched a wife slowly and painfully die of cancer and, ... More
Reviewed by coffee-boy
while I'm not an advocate of killing I actually found myself drawn to this show. I watched a wife slowly and painfully die of cancer and, ... More
Added 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Possession
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
Isabelle Adjani's performance in this movie is one of the best performances I've ever seen from an actress, she was incredible! The movie is... More
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
Isabelle Adjani's performance in this movie is one of the best performances I've ever seen from an actress, she was incredible! The movie is... More
Added 7 years, 1 month ago
4 votes
Blade Runner 2049
Reviewed by Hereticked
Greatness was in reach with Blade Runner 2049, but Denis Villeneuve wasn't quite able to seize it. It's a technical marvel and the film has ... More
Reviewed by Hereticked
Greatness was in reach with Blade Runner 2049, but Denis Villeneuve wasn't quite able to seize it. It's a technical marvel and the film has ... More
Added 6 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
4 votes
Jack, the Giant Killer (Fairy Tales)
Reviewed by coffee-boy
The first of his books I ever read. In a mood and wanting something fun to read, I went looking for "the Jack Tales". Except that i rem... More
Reviewed by coffee-boy
The first of his books I ever read. In a mood and wanting something fun to read, I went looking for "the Jack Tales". Except that i rem... More
Added 3 years, 8 months ago
4 votes
Once Before I Die
Reviewed by westly
Once Before I Die was a pretty emotional movie once it got going. Other than the beautiful Ursula Andress there was really no other major wo... More
Reviewed by westly
Once Before I Die was a pretty emotional movie once it got going. Other than the beautiful Ursula Andress there was really no other major wo... More
Added 3 years, 8 months ago
4 votes
The Tragedy of Man
Reviewed by JaJlN2
Luego de ver un video de Davidcartoons decidí darle una oportunidad a esta película. Es de esas cosas que no sabes que existían hasta que... More
Reviewed by JaJlN2
Luego de ver un video de Davidcartoons decidí darle una oportunidad a esta película. Es de esas cosas que no sabes que existían hasta que... More
Added 3 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Pinocchio (1940)
Reviewed by JaJlN2
Pasamos de Blanca Nieves a la segunda obra de Disney, y las mejoras se hacen notar. Pinocchio es un cuento de hadas hecho y derecho digno de... More
Reviewed by JaJlN2
Pasamos de Blanca Nieves a la segunda obra de Disney, y las mejoras se hacen notar. Pinocchio es un cuento de hadas hecho y derecho digno de... More
Added 3 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Dragged Across Concrete
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"We have the skills and the right to acquire proper compensation."The third feature film from writer-director S. Craig Zahler, 2018's Dragge... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"We have the skills and the right to acquire proper compensation."The third feature film from writer-director S. Craig Zahler, 2018's Dragge... More
Added 5 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
GoodFellas
Reviewed by JaJlN2
Algo que mucha gente me ha preguntado es por que le he dado una calificacion tan alta a Goodfellas. Y sí, hasta cierto punto lo puedo enten... More
Reviewed by JaJlN2
Algo que mucha gente me ha preguntado es por que le he dado una calificacion tan alta a Goodfellas. Y sí, hasta cierto punto lo puedo enten... More
Added 5 years, 3 months ago
4 votes
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
My favorite movie of all time. Excellent wrap-up to the trilogy, the turn of events at the end was amazing and kind of sad, and a call for n... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
My favorite movie of all time. Excellent wrap-up to the trilogy, the turn of events at the end was amazing and kind of sad, and a call for n... More
Added 7 years, 6 months ago
4 votes
Mad Max: Fury Road
Reviewed by J Luoma
OK, I surrender! At first, this reheating seemed like a bad joke, but - although it is all done in a row in the Namibian desert, four differ... More
Reviewed by J Luoma
OK, I surrender! At first, this reheating seemed like a bad joke, but - although it is all done in a row in the Namibian desert, four differ... More
Added 7 years, 9 months ago