Reviews > Recent reviews
0 votes
Steve Jobs
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Steve Jobs was a fascinating, though complex, individual, so having a film based on him was always going to peek interest. Then there is the... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Steve Jobs was a fascinating, though complex, individual, so having a film based on him was always going to peek interest. Then there is the... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Revolutionary Road
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
That 'Revolutionary Road' was directed by Sam Mendes (who directed the brilliant 'American Beauty' nine years earlier) and that it reunited ... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
That 'Revolutionary Road' was directed by Sam Mendes (who directed the brilliant 'American Beauty' nine years earlier) and that it reunited ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Heavenly Creatures
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Words cannot describe how good this film was. This is easily one of Peter Jackson's best films, and I think his most emotional and in many w... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Words cannot describe how good this film was. This is easily one of Peter Jackson's best films, and I think his most emotional and in many w... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Prophet
Reviewed by gjim234
My first encounter was a 33 1/3 disc which was standard for the day. Maybe it was my environment and state of mind but I was very receptive... More
Reviewed by gjim234
My first encounter was a 33 1/3 disc which was standard for the day. Maybe it was my environment and state of mind but I was very receptive... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Block-Heads
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) A short that lasts a long feature: great idea, a master of gags, the guys trying to get to Hardy's appartment when the elevator runs of... More
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) A short that lasts a long feature: great idea, a master of gags, the guys trying to get to Hardy's appartment when the elevator runs of... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) Rozema has her flair, her charm, her great character here, Polly in love with she doesn't knoe exactl what. She is pure light against s... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) Rozema has her flair, her charm, her great character here, Polly in love with she doesn't knoe exactl what. She is pure light against s... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Time Without Pity ...
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Losey never more effective director: Redgrave and McKern in one of the best male character duels in british cinema. Suspense and big dr... More
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Losey never more effective director: Redgrave and McKern in one of the best male character duels in british cinema. Suspense and big dr... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Cloud Atlas
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Many stories and do'nt see clear the mastermind, the master plan, but in the disguised actors (Hanks, Sarandon, Hugh Grant, excellent J... More
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Many stories and do'nt see clear the mastermind, the master plan, but in the disguised actors (Hanks, Sarandon, Hugh Grant, excellent J... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Tarzan the Ape Man
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) It has flaws and takes too log to began, but Van Dyke and all MGM discover here a new world , a new saga of elements and society and lo... More
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) It has flaws and takes too log to began, but Van Dyke and all MGM discover here a new world , a new saga of elements and society and lo... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Tarass Boulba
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Granowsky has russian flavour and mind. Giant Baur amuses as Tarass and invents his own coreography. Aumont is at its rare best, losing... More
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Granowsky has russian flavour and mind. Giant Baur amuses as Tarass and invents his own coreography. Aumont is at its rare best, losing... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Chess Game of the Wind
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Amazing rediscovery, oh Iranian film and socity whatever come of glorious sixties and seventies with these explorations with morvo and ... More
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Amazing rediscovery, oh Iranian film and socity whatever come of glorious sixties and seventies with these explorations with morvo and ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Take Care of My Little Girl
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Good Lourcelle's recommedation. Straight attack on sororities are evil and stupid and undemocratic as fraternities. No political, just ... More
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Good Lourcelle's recommedation. Straight attack on sororities are evil and stupid and undemocratic as fraternities. No political, just ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Chainsaw Man
Reviewed by Goldencriticas
Hola volví, para reseñar el 5 tomo de Chainsaw man. Uf por donde empezar, a, sí por donde siempre. Personajes: 3'4/4 sí mejoró no mucho... More
Reviewed by Goldencriticas
Hola volví, para reseñar el 5 tomo de Chainsaw man. Uf por donde empezar, a, sí por donde siempre. Personajes: 3'4/4 sí mejoró no mucho... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Bubble (2022)
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Since this movie had been rather poorly received, I had some rather low expectations but, since it was directed by Judd Apatow and since it ... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Since this movie had been rather poorly received, I had some rather low expectations but, since it was directed by Judd Apatow and since it ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Little White Lies 2
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Since I did like ‘Les petits mouchoirs’, I thought I might as well check this sequel. To be honest, it has been a while since I saw this... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Since I did like ‘Les petits mouchoirs’, I thought I might as well check this sequel. To be honest, it has been a while since I saw this... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Death of Ivan Ilych
Reviewed by Magnifik
A morte de Ivan Ilyich, uma novela ou conto, não sei, escrito pelo romancista russo Liev Nikolaevitch Tolstoi ou apenas Tolstoi, conta a hi... More
Reviewed by Magnifik
A morte de Ivan Ilyich, uma novela ou conto, não sei, escrito pelo romancista russo Liev Nikolaevitch Tolstoi ou apenas Tolstoi, conta a hi... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Adam Project
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
To be honest, I have never been a huge fan of Shawn Levy’s work but I have to admit that ‘Free Guy’ was actually quite fun. As a resu... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
To be honest, I have never been a huge fan of Shawn Levy’s work but I have to admit that ‘Free Guy’ was actually quite fun. As a resu... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Reviewed by Pacifista O
Reseñar "Buffy la cazavampiros" es algo complicado por lo inconsistente que es la calidad de la serie, así que, aprovechando los arcos def... More
Reviewed by Pacifista O
Reseñar "Buffy la cazavampiros" es algo complicado por lo inconsistente que es la calidad de la serie, así que, aprovechando los arcos def... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Chick-Fil-A
Reviewed by TrekMedic
I know CFA takes a lot of heat for the opinions of it's owner, but in all the years I've patronized them, I've never had a bad meal and the ... More
Reviewed by TrekMedic
I know CFA takes a lot of heat for the opinions of it's owner, but in all the years I've patronized them, I've never had a bad meal and the ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Parallel Mothers
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Since I kept hearing some pretty good things about this movie, I was quite eager to check it out. Indeed, after an impressive and prolific c... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Since I kept hearing some pretty good things about this movie, I was quite eager to check it out. Indeed, after an impressive and prolific c... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Matrix Resurrections
Reviewed by deathskfull
De las peores conclusiones de franquicias que he visto y encima es de una clásica, icónica y popular. Ni la actuación de Reeves, el sound... More
Reviewed by deathskfull
De las peores conclusiones de franquicias que he visto y encima es de una clásica, icónica y popular. Ni la actuación de Reeves, el sound... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Wedding March
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Intensity and intention, delicacy and hard look on everything: a story of class and love struggle in a decadent Wien. Each secuence has... More
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Intensity and intention, delicacy and hard look on everything: a story of class and love struggle in a decadent Wien. Each secuence has... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago