Reviews > Recent reviews
0 votes
Summer of 85
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) Ozon,as always, a good storyteller, good topics, but never goes deeper under the skin and the logic of characters. Here a story of 85 n... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) Ozon,as always, a good storyteller, good topics, but never goes deeper under the skin and the logic of characters. Here a story of 85 n... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Window
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) An exercise on dramatic efficacity , boyxploitation, verosimile in details, straight dramatic progresson, proverb as a thesis )the Aes... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) An exercise on dramatic efficacity , boyxploitation, verosimile in details, straight dramatic progresson, proverb as a thesis )the Aes... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Sweet Body of Bianca
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) So strange, bizarre, compulsive, lovable and hateful man. He tries to interfees in other couples relaions being so uneasy to form his.... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) So strange, bizarre, compulsive, lovable and hateful man. He tries to interfees in other couples relaions being so uneasy to form his.... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Happy-Go-Lucky
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) A so happy woman, that she can't explain why she ends so much embraced by the chaotic entourage...The driving instrutor, the best part... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) A so happy woman, that she can't explain why she ends so much embraced by the chaotic entourage...The driving instrutor, the best part... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Beautiful But Dangerous
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) Too simple, too many idiots plots, its heroicity come form an ingenue that embraces her love years ago... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) Too simple, too many idiots plots, its heroicity come form an ingenue that embraces her love years ago... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Les astronautes
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) Short stop motion origami like version of future More
Reviewed by fernando
(Mu) Short stop motion origami like version of future More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Peddlin' in Society (1946)
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) La Magnani is so brilliant,so illuminated in her nouveau riche ingenue that, with innocence, is vitim of thieves. De Sica is nothing a... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) La Magnani is so brilliant,so illuminated in her nouveau riche ingenue that, with innocence, is vitim of thieves. De Sica is nothing a... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Peddlin' in Society (1946)
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) La Magnani is so brilliant,so illuminated in her nouveau riche ingenue that, with innocence, is vitim of thieves. De Sica is nothing a... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) La Magnani is so brilliant,so illuminated in her nouveau riche ingenue that, with innocence, is vitim of thieves. De Sica is nothing a... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Peddlin' in Society (1946)
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) La Magnani is so brilliant,so illuminated in her nouveau riche ingenue that, with innocence, is vitim of thieves. De Sica is nothing a... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) La Magnani is so brilliant,so illuminated in her nouveau riche ingenue that, with innocence, is vitim of thieves. De Sica is nothing a... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Forbidden Christ
Reviewed by fernando
(DVd) The rituals of invition people to be crucified (Gino Cervi amuses himself) and some others, are the only interesting part. Besides tha... More
Reviewed by fernando
(DVd) The rituals of invition people to be crucified (Gino Cervi amuses himself) and some others, are the only interesting part. Besides tha... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) A very schematic, dues ex machina simplistic solutions screeplay, but cast, some situations, itlaina location and production values, m... More
Reviewed by fernando
(Dvd) A very schematic, dues ex machina simplistic solutions screeplay, but cast, some situations, itlaina location and production values, m... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
1 votes
The Tatami Galaxy
Reviewed by fdlm4000
Señoras y señores, he aquí el mejor anime de todos los tiempos y una de las mejores obras de ficción de la historia de la humanidad. Des... More
Reviewed by fdlm4000
Señoras y señores, he aquí el mejor anime de todos los tiempos y una de las mejores obras de ficción de la historia de la humanidad. Des... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
War of the Worlds
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
'War of the Worlds' had a lot going for it, considering the story, that it was directed by Steven Spielberg and a decent cast on paper. It t... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
'War of the Worlds' had a lot going for it, considering the story, that it was directed by Steven Spielberg and a decent cast on paper. It t... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Man on Fire
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
When people think of 'Man on Fire', they think of this 2004 film but some probably don't realise it's a "remake" of a less critically well r... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
When people think of 'Man on Fire', they think of this 2004 film but some probably don't realise it's a "remake" of a less critically well r... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
The best film in the 'Pirates of the Caribbean' franchise will always be the first, which is still a terrific film fourteen years later (has... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
The best film in the 'Pirates of the Caribbean' franchise will always be the first, which is still a terrific film fourteen years later (has... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
As far as the Pirates of the Caribbean movies go, On Stranger Tides may be lacking in the rollicking fun of Curse of the Black Pearl, which ... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
As far as the Pirates of the Caribbean movies go, On Stranger Tides may be lacking in the rollicking fun of Curse of the Black Pearl, which ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
I will say I absolutely loved Curse of the Black Pearl, it's one of my all-time favourite movies. Dead Mens Chest was enjoyable and lively, ... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
I will say I absolutely loved Curse of the Black Pearl, it's one of my all-time favourite movies. Dead Mens Chest was enjoyable and lively, ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
This film is a little too long, and doesn't quite have the charm of the predecessor. But it is solid entertainment, with a good plot, and co... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
This film is a little too long, and doesn't quite have the charm of the predecessor. But it is solid entertainment, with a good plot, and co... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
The Fifth Element
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
This sci-fi fantasy had a lot of ingredients to be great, a wonderful concept, Luc Besson who directed the brilliant Leon:The Professional a... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
This sci-fi fantasy had a lot of ingredients to be great, a wonderful concept, Luc Besson who directed the brilliant Leon:The Professional a... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Justice League
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Having been underwhelmed by the waste of great potential that was 'Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice' (not terrible but rather lacklustre) ... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Having been underwhelmed by the waste of great potential that was 'Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice' (not terrible but rather lacklustre) ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Alice in Wonderland
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Warning: Spoilers I personally really love the book, I enjoy the characters and their situations, even if the story is rather oddball and no... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Warning: Spoilers I personally really love the book, I enjoy the characters and their situations, even if the story is rather oddball and no... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
1 votes
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Saw 'The Rise of Skywalker' just before Christmas with my sister, but it took me a while to gather my thoughts on it. Being not sure what ra... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Saw 'The Rise of Skywalker' just before Christmas with my sister, but it took me a while to gather my thoughts on it. Being not sure what ra... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Black Panther
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Wanted to see 'Black Panther' for a while, one of my most anticipated films of this early half of 2018 and as somebody who likes to loves mo... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Wanted to see 'Black Panther' for a while, one of my most anticipated films of this early half of 2018 and as somebody who likes to loves mo... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Having enjoyed a vast majority of Marvel's superhero output (more so than most) without worshipping them, 'Ant-Man' was a minor effort from ... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
Having enjoyed a vast majority of Marvel's superhero output (more so than most) without worshipping them, 'Ant-Man' was a minor effort from ... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago
0 votes
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
No matter how much 'Avengers'/Marvel detractors go out of their way to suggest that those who legitimately like the 'Avengers' films and Mar... More
Reviewed by Kyle Ellis
No matter how much 'Avengers'/Marvel detractors go out of their way to suggest that those who legitimately like the 'Avengers' films and Mar... More
Added 2 years, 1 month ago