Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lauri Mauritz Harjola

Age: 63, born 15 March 1959

Country of origin: Finland

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Johanna Harlin


Lists

259 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 138 comments
251 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 122 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years ago
25 votes
Finnish Film Directors (77 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in 15 March 1959 as Renny Lauri Mauritz Harjola, he is the most successful Finnish film director in the history of Hollywood. Harlin started his career in film business in the beginning of 1980s when he was directing commercials and company films for companies like Shell. Later he worked as a buyer for Finnish film distributor and met Finnish Markus Selin in Los Angeles. They became friends and started writing a screenplay called "Arctic Heat". The project started fast and soon they had Chuck Norris signed on leading role for the film. But with money problems shooting schedule didn't hold and Norris left the pr ... (more)
Tags: Finnish (2), Director (2), Born 1959 (2), Writer (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Cinematographer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
2342 Watched
2. Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Rating:
5.2
1311 Watched
3. Cliffhanger (1993)
Rating:
5.9
1029 Watched
Rating:
5.8
701 Watched
Rating:
6.3
619 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Rating:
5.2
1311 Watched
Rating:
5.8
701 Watched
Rating:
4.9
362 Watched
4. Driven (2001)
Rating:
4
274 Watched
5. 12 Rounds (2009)
Rating:
5.2
225 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. White Collar (2009)
Rating:
7.9
547 Watched
2. Burn Notice (2007)
Rating:
7.5
442 Watched
3. Covert Affairs (2010)
Rating:
7.2
150 Watched
4. Graceland (2013)
Rating:
7.1
56 Watched
Rating:
6.9
21 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched
Rating:
6.9
98 Watched
3. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched
Rating:
9.8
5 Watched
5. 4Pop (2003)
Rating:
9
3 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
3.6
171 Watched
2. Prison (1987)
Rating:
6.1
71 Watched
3. Born American (1986)
Rating:
4.8
43 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5
2 Watched




Update feed

diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1991 "Gale Force" (remake of "Key Largo" was planned, but nothing happened with it) 1991 "Torpedo" (gangster film set in 1939 was planned, but nothing happened with it) 1991 "The Saint" (was offered, but nothing happened with it) 1992 "Fade (film with Steven Spielberg producing, but nothing happened with it) 1992 "Alien 3" (worked on it for over a year before asking to leave because the script was not satisfactory). 1994 "The Day the Earth Caught Fire" (wanted to make a remake of the film h"


Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago