Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Born: 25 August 1931 Died: 24 July 2020

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joy Philbin


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
22 votes
Talk Show Hosts (107 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
21 votes
Let's hang out! (36 items)
list by Badโ˜†Alice
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
College Educated Celebrities (153 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: TV-talk show host, game-show host, singer, author, and TV personality, Regis Philbin became one of the most popular talk-show hosts in America and in Canada, especially. Growing up as an only child in The Bronx, New York, Philbin went to the University of Notre Dame and got a degree in sociology. Later, he would serve in the U.S. Navy and went through behind-the-scenes in radio and TV, before going into broadcasting. After moving to California, Philin got his own show on KGTV in San Diego called That Regis Philbin Show (1964). However, with no writing team, for budget reasons, this led him to begin the show that would become ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4393 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2908 Watched
Rating:
7
2855 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2385 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
4420 Watched
2. Shrek the Third (2007)
Rating:
5.7
3594 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1745 Watched
Rating:
5.4
1789 Watched
5. Little Nicky (2000)
Rating:
5.1
1540 Watched




Music




Books

1 own
0 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
kujetushku added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Arizona posted 13 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

kujetushku added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Deaths in 2020 (128 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Guests on How I Met Your Mother! (116 person items)

"Episode: The Best Burger In New York(Season 4, Episode 2)"


Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 85"


Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Arizona posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
BFFS! (36 person items)

"Regis Philbin & Pee Wee Herman"