Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paula Osterman

Born: 11 November 1908 Died: 10 August 1987

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 5' 2"


Raquel Torres Videos

Raquel Torres.

37 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

9 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Raquel Torres (born Paula Marie Osterman; November 11, 1908 โ€“ August 10, 1987) was a Mexican-born American film actress. Her sister was actress Renee Torres. A half-German half-Mexican woman born in Hermosillo, Mexico, she grew up in Hollywood. She played a Polynesian beauty in White Shadows in the South Seas (1928), a silent film shot in Tahiti which was Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer's first feature fully synchronized with music and effects. Torres is probably best remembered today for her appearance as Vera Marcal in the Marx Brothers film Duck Soup (1933). Torres also appeared in The Sea Bat (1930), with Charles Bickford, Lione ... (more)
Tags: Mexican (1), Died 1987 (1), Born 1908 (1), Died Aged 78 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Duck Soup (1933)
Rating:
7.9
591 Watched
Rating:
7.9
12 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 want to see
Rating:
10
3 want to see




Update feed

sh56 rated this 10/10 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

Orbs voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago