Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ralph Harold Waite Jr.

Born: 22 June 1928 Died: 13 February 2014

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Linda East


Lists

95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1863 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
8 votes
Listal's Favourite Carnivàle Characters [POLL] (57 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
8 votes
Actors Death (63 items)
list by Milena
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
In memoriam - 2014 (284 items)
list by DollyChrist
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Ralph Waite was an American actor and political activist, best known for his lead role as John Walton Sr. on "The Waltons" (1972–1981), which he occasionally directed. Waite also had supporting roles in films such as "Cool Hand Luke" (1967), "Five Easy Pieces" (1970), "The Bodyguard" (1992) and "Cliffhanger" (1993). Waite also served in the United States Marine Corps during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2487 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2548 Watched
3. Bones (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1699 Watched
4. NCIS
Rating:
7.6
936 Watched
Rating:
7.6
453 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
1362 Watched
2. Cliffhanger (1993)
Rating:
5.9
1049 Watched
3. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Rating:
7.9
772 Watched
Rating:
7.5
372 Watched
Rating:
5.9
330 Watched




TV directed by

1. The Waltons (1971)
Rating:
6.5
120 Watched




Movies directed by

1. On the Nickel (1980)
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Movies written by

1. On the Nickel (1980)
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Bones Actors and Characters (53 characters items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1863 person items)

" "


SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"June 22, 1928-February 13, 2014"