Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ralph Nelson

Stats

Birth Name: Ralph Leo Nelson

Born: 12 August 1916 Died: 21 December 1987

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Powers


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Ralph Nelson was an American film and television director, producer, writer and actor best known for directing "Lilies of the Field" (1963), "Father Goose" (1964) and "Charly" (1968), films which have won Academy Awards. He also directed other acclaimed films such as "Requiem for a Heavyweight" (1962) and "A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich" (1978). Nelson also served as a fighter pilot and flight instructor in the United States Army Air Corps during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
Rating:
7.5
14 Watched
3. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
8.1
9 Watched
Rating:
9.3
8 want to see
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
91 Watched
2. Father Goose (1964)
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched
3. Charly (1968)
Rating:
6.8
57 Watched
4. Soldier Blue (1970)
Rating:
6.4
38 Watched
Rating:
6.9
34 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.8
193 Watched
2. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
8.1
9 Watched
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
91 Watched
2. Charly (1968)
Rating:
6.8
57 Watched
3. Soldier Blue (1970)
Rating:
6.4
38 Watched
Rating:
6.9
34 Watched
Rating:
5.8
9 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
5.8
9 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.3
3 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

milica posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago