Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ralph Edwards

Stats

Birth Name: Ralph Livingstone Edwards

Born: 13 June 1913 Died: 16 November 2005

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Jean Sheldon


Lists

2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - E (30 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Ralph Edwards was born near Merino, Colorado, in 1913, moving with his family to Oakland, California, when he was 12. He worked his way through college at radio stations in Oakland and San Francisco, graduating from the University of California at Berkeley in 1935 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in drama. Edwards moved to New York in 1936 and became one of radio's busiest announcers, doing as many as 45 network shows a week. In 1940, in response to this hectic pace, Edwards created, produced and hosted the landmark audience participation show "Truth or Consequences". The show's great popularity led to his appearance ... (more)
Tags: Radio (1), Actor (1), Died 2005 (1), Born 1913 (1), This Is Your Life (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
41 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
4. Flip (1970)
Rating:
7.6
17 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
15 Watched
Rating:
7.3
15 want to see
Rating:
7
12 want to see
Rating:
7.8
10 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
10
4 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Update feed

kicks11 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 6 years ago