Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Stats

Birth Name: Пётр Ильич Чайковский

Born: 7 May 1840 Died: 6 November 1893

Country of origin: Russian Federation


Lists

15 votes
My favorite classic music (13 items)
list by Marek
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Greatest classical composers and their works (20 items)
list by cudion
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Great Classical Composers (24 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
5 votes
Some of my favourite composers (14 items)
list by Maki
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Videos



Photos


Description: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky was a Russian composer of the Romantic period. He was the first Russian composer whose music would make a lasting impression internationally. He wrote some of the most popular concert and theatrical music in the current classical repertoire, including the ballets Swan Lake and The Nutcracker, the 1812 Overture, his First Piano Concerto, Violin Concerto, the Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy, several symphonies, and the opera Eugene Onegin. Although musically precocious, Tchaikovsky was educated for a career as a civil servant as there was little opportunity for a musical career in Russia at the time a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

1. Eugene Onegin (1988)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

amongus 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Kyle Ellis 1 month, 3 weeks ago
StringChikk 2 months ago
dirtyharry45 2 months, 1 week ago
ShinseD4C 5 months, 1 week ago
parryj 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Georgini 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Kim0ta 12 months ago
yamaha373 1 year, 4 months ago
Magnifik 1 year, 5 months ago
Gladus 1 year, 8 months ago
darkolorde 1 year, 10 months ago
Martínez 06 1 year, 11 months ago
Darth Brutus 2 years, 3 months ago
WillChangeTomorrow 2 years, 8 months ago
JaJlN2 4 years, 3 months ago
Sigil 5 years, 3 months ago
osbi 5 years, 3 months ago
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
sisyphe added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Composers (15 music items)
Marek added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago