Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Saloth Sar

Born: 19 May 1925 Died: 15 April 1998

Country of origin: Cambodia


Lists

8 votes
Worst Things In The World (32 items)
list by charismatic
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Democidal Leaders (9 items)
list by SFC31B442S
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
1 votes
Famous Figures: Asia (20 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Famous Figures: Politicians (60 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 2 years, 8 months ago
1 votes
Infames (36 items)
list by Sirivof
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

View all Pol Pot lists

Pol Pot Videos

Pol Pot's Legacy - Cambodia

16 Views

Added 5 years ago


Mini Bio: Pol Pot

13 Views

Added 5 years ago



View all Pol Pot videos

Photos


Description: Pol Pot (1925-1998) and his communist Khmer Rouge movement led Cambodia from 1975 to 1979. During that time, about 1.5 million Cambodians out of a total population of 7 to 8 million died of starvation, execution, disease or overwork. Some estimates place the death toll even higher. One detention center, S-21, was so notorious that only seven of the roughly 20,000 people imprisoned there are known to have survived. The Khmer Rouge, in their attempt to socially engineer a classless peasant society, took particular aim at intellectuals, city residents, ethnic Vietnamese, civil servants and religious leaders. An invading Vietnamese ... (more)
Tags: Murderer (1), Dictator (1), Politician (1), Cambodian (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
8 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

Magnfcent rated this 1/10 3 weeks, 4 days ago
020103004506 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

020103004506 added this to list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gladus rated this 1/10 6 months, 1 week ago
apo55a rated this 1/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
WillChangeTomorrow rated this 1/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Kendraatje rated this 1/10 1 year, 6 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Famous Figures: Asia (20 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
ragnarsnorri1 rated this 1/10 3 years, 1 month ago
Sirivof added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Infames (36 person items)
JaJlN2 rated this 1/10 4 years, 3 months ago
Sirivof posted 3 images 4 years, 4 months ago

Sirivof rated this 1/10 4 years, 4 months ago
browser posted 2 images 5 years, 1 month ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 1 month ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 1 month ago
Director Black rated this 1/10 5 years, 1 month ago
charismatic added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Worst Things In The World (32 person items)