Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Phillip Pullman

Age: 74, born 19 October 1946

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Judith Speller


Lists

41 votes
Quotes About Witches (14 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 29 comments
10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 11 years ago 3 comments
4 votes
Agnostics (47 items)
list by Nusch
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
My favourite authors (58 items)
list by ahef1963
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Philip Pullman Videos

Philip Pullman on Grimm's fairy tales

38 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sir Philip Pullman, CBE, FRSL (born 19 October 1946) is an English novelist. He is the author of several best-selling books, including the fantasy trilogy His Dark Materials and the fictionalised biography of Jesus, The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ. In 2008, The Times named Pullman one of the "50 greatest British writers since 1945". In a 2004 poll for the BBC, Pullman was named the eleventh most influential person in British culture. He was knighted in the 2019 New Year Honours for "services to literature." The first book of Pullman's His Dark Materials trilogy, Northern Lights, won the 1995 Ca ... (more)
Tags: British (6), Atheist (4), Author (3), Fantasy (2), English (2), Fiction (1), Writer (1), Childrens (1), Science (1), Novelist (1), Fantasy Writer (1), Children's Writer (1), Fantasy Author (1), Ya Author (1), Childrens Author (1), Philosophy (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
5.9
1867 Watched
Rating:
7
4 want to see
Rating:
8
3 want to see




TV written by




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched
2. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
3. Imagine (2003)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
3
1 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 6 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
browser posted a video 4 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 4 months ago