Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Seamus O'Toole

Born: 2 August 1932 Died: 14 December 2013

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 41 comments
139 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years ago 36 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
101 votes
His Classic Cigarette (24 items)
list by Patrik Braga
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
78 votes
Top 30 Performances (31 items)
list by Mickey Mickenson
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 13 comments

Photos

10 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: A leading man of prodigious talents, Irish-born Peter O'Toole was raised in Leeds, England, the son of a bookie. As a boy, he decided to become a journalist, beginning as a newspaper copy boy. Although he succeeded in becoming a reporter, he discovered the theater and made his stage debut at 17. He served as a radioman in the Royal Navy for two years, then attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, where his classmates included Albert Finney, Alan Bates and Richard Harris. He spent several years on-stage at the Bristol Old Vic, then made an inconspicuous film debut in 1960. In 1962, O'Toole was chosen by David Lean to play T.E ... (more)
Tags: Actor (6), Irish (5), Oscar Nominee (4), Male (4), Born 1932 (3), Died 2013 (3), Legend (3), Living Legend (2), Handsome (2), Blue Eyes (2), Blonde (2), Most Respected (2), European (2), Brilliant (2), British (2), Film Legend (1), Motorcyclist (1), Died Aged 81 (1), Irish-Born (1), Great Films (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Troy (2004)
Rating:
6.6
4631 Watched
2. Ratatouille (2007)
Rating:
7.5
4410 Watched
3. Stardust (2007)
Rating:
7.2
2213 Watched
4. Prometheus (2012)
Rating:
6.7
1842 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1169 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
2. The Tudors (2007)
Rating:
7.5
686 Watched
Rating:
6.8
740 Watched
Rating:
5.9
364 Watched
Rating:
5.6
263 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A voted for 4 images 12 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 12 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Leo voted for 4 images 2 years, 10 months ago

The Reader voted for 15 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

Bogbell added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
People I Like (21 person items)
Wetzneer posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"8 Nominations2007: Best actor nominee for 'Venus' 1983: Best actor nominee for 'My Favorite Year' 1981: Best actor nominee for 'The Stunt Man' 1973: Best actor nominee for 'The Ruling Class' 1970: Best actor nominee for 'Goodbye, Mr. Chips' 1969: Best actor nominee for 'The Lion in Winter' 1965: Best actor nominee for 'Becket' 1963: Best actor nominee for 'Lawrence of Arabia'"


Wetzneer posted a image 4 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Schindler's List (1973) (7 movies items)

"Oskar Schindler!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 1969 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Peter O'Toole, The Lion In Winter! Nominees: Jack Albertson - The Subject Was Roses Alan Arkin - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter Henry Fonda - Once Upon a Time in the West Ron Moody - Oliver!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)

"Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)"


Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Remus Lupin!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Batman (1960's) (22 movies items)

"The Joker!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"The Young Writer!"


giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Dead in 2013 (10 person items)
JROCK1772 voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

JROCK1772 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
The League of Extraordinary Actors (CLOSED) (110 person items)

"Votes: 1PETER SEAMUS O'TOOLE2 August 1932 - Height: 6'2Voters: Leo"


MacGuffin voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Top 10 Biggest Oscar Snubs of All Time (10 movies items)

"#6: Peter O'Toole!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Haven't Won an Oscar (10 person items)

"#1: Peter O'Toole!"


SA-512 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago