Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter William Mayhew

Born: 19 May 1944 Died: 30 April 2019

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 7' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Angelique Mayhew


Lists

191 votes
Jedi of the Caribbean: Curse of a New Hope (34 items)
list by The Antagonist
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 47 comments
93 votes
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 items)
list by JMan616
Published 1 year, 4 months ago 12 comments
58 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (885 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 1 week ago 7 comments
9 votes
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 items)
list by Max the Movie Person
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
8 votes
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1975) (15 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 3 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: British-American actor. He is best known for playing Chewbacca in the Star Wars films. Mayhew was born on 19 May 1944 in Barnes, Surrey, where he was also raised. His height is a product not of gigantism — "I don't have the big head" — but of an overactive pituitary gland secondary to a genetic disease called Marfan Syndrome. The overactive pituitary gland was treated successfully in his mid-teens. His peak height was 7 feet 3 inches (2.21 m). ... (more)
Tags: Star Wars (4), Actor (4), Chewbacca (3), British (3), Died 2019 (3), Tall (2), Born 1944 (2), English (2), Male (2), Died Aged 74 (1), Star Wars: Episode VII (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Glee
Rating:
6.4
1429 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1048 Watched
Rating:
6.8
255 Watched
Rating:
3
136 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
R.I.P, Legend. (158 person items)

" May 19,1944- April 30,2019"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (885 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1995) (15 movies items)

"Chewbacca!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2007) (17 movies items)

"Chewbacca!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1975) (15 movies items)

"Chewbacca!"


JMan616 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 characters items)

"Chewbacca & Gimli Each is a gruff but stout-hearted supporting hero who comes from a proud nd tough race. (Wookies/Dwarves)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
The Shape of Water (1977) (7 movies items)

"The Asset!"


browser posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2005) (15 movies items)

"Chewbacca!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Star Wars Dream Cast (25 movies items)

"Chewbacca!"


Max the Movie Person added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At the London Film & Comic Con in 2016, signing autographs along with many other lesser known celebrities"


miaou voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago