Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: László Löwenstein

Born: 26 June 1904 Died: 23 March 1964

Country of origin: Slovakia

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Annemarie Brenning


Lists

275 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 41 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 228 comments
156 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 12 years ago 19 comments
154 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 23 comments

Peter Lorre Videos

Movie Legends - Peter Lorre

67 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

8 votes
8 votes
6 votes
6 votes
4 votes

Description: Peter Lorre (born László Löwenstein), (June 26, 1904 - March 23, 1964 was a Hungarian-American actor, known largely for roles as heavies. He was born in Rózsahegy/Rosenberg, Austria-Hungary , what is now Ruzomberok, Slovakia. He began acting on stage in Vienna, Breslau, Germany and Zurich. At age 21 he moved to Berlin and caught the attention of German playwright Bertolt Brecht. Lorre became famous when Fritz Lang cast him as the child killer in M in 1931. Scenes from that film were re-used by the Nazi propaganda agencies in the anti-Semitic movie Der ewige Jude. When the Nazis came to power in Germany in 1933, Lorre move ... (more)
Tags: Actor (22), Austrian (7), Born 1904 (6), Died 1964 (5), Male (3), Hungarian (3), Comedy (2), Horror Icon (2), Died Aged 59 (2), Deceased (2), Weird (2), Horror (2), German (2), Underrated (1), Mr Moto (1), Dies 1964 (1), Distinct Voice (1), Short Career (1), Drama (1), Big Eyes (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casablanca (1942)
Rating:
8.2
2624 Watched
2. M (1931)
Rating:
8.5
995 Watched
Rating:
8
979 Watched
Rating:
8
561 Watched
Rating:
7.1
321 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
258 Watched
Rating:
8.1
79 Watched
Rating:
8.1
38 Watched
Rating:
8.6
23 Watched
5. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.1
14 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Der Verlorene (1951)
Rating:
7.3
14 Watched




Movies written by

1. Der Verlorene (1951)
Rating:
7.3
14 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

napier added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
samira added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000048/"


giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Edward Nygma/Riddler!"


Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Actors (12 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Magnificent 30's Classy Gangster Cars (14 cars items)

" 1932 Dodge Coupe "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1932 Winners (My Version) (9 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Peter Lorre, M! Nominees: Lionel Barrymore - A Free Soul Charlie Chaplin - City Lights Jackie Cooper - Skippy Richard Dix - Cimarron"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1936 Winners (My Version) (20 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Peter Lorre, The Man Who Knew Too Much! Nominees: Ralph Bellamy - Hands Across the Table Raymond Massey - The Scarlet Pimpernel Ernest Thesiger - Bride of Frankenstein Franchot Tone - Mutiny on the Bounty"