Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marianna Dorothy Agnes Letitia McNulty

Born: 15 September 1908 Died: 12 November 2003

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

11 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - S (163 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Penny Singleton Videos

Blondie & Dagwood April Fools Day 1940

39 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago


The Varsity Drag

26 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Her father was Irish Philadelphian newspaperman, Benny McNulty. He was related to Jim Farley Roosevelt's campaign managers and later Postmaster General. As a child, she sang songs at a silent movie theater. After the sixth grade she joined a touring vaudeville act called "The Kiddie Kabaret." Billed as Penny McNulty, she sang and danced with Milton Berle and Gene Raymond. Her first speaking part was in a Jack Benny Broadway show "Great Temptations". Moving to Hollywood, she took a new name after marrying dentist Lawrence Singleton. Her first name derived from having saved large amounts of penny coins. She ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Jetsons (1962)
Rating:
6.2
1378 Watched
Rating:
8.2
819 Watched
Rating:
6.7
120 Watched
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
5 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
164 Watched
Rating:
7.8
97 Watched
Rating:
7.6
20 Watched
Rating:
6.8
22 Watched
Rating:
6
6 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago