Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carole Penny Marshall

Born: 15 October 1943 Died: 17 December 2018

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

123 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 53 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
65 votes
Famous Libras - Ladies โ™Ž (206 items)
list by AJJ
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years ago 3 comments
38 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Penny Marshall was born Carole Penny Marshall in the Bronx, New York, on October 15, 1943. The Libra is 5' 6 1/2" with brown hair and green eyes. Born to parents Marjorie Ward and Anthony "Tony" Marshall (he changed his last name from Marschiarelli after his family moved to the states), she is the younger sister of Garry Marshall and Ronny Hallin.Penny was known in her family as "the bad one"... because not only did she walk on the ledge of her family's apartment building, but she snuck into the movies as a child and even dated a guy named "Lefty." She attended a private girls' high school in N ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. Bones (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1699 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1450 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
5. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.2
775 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
1489 Watched
2. Get Shorty (1995)
Rating:
6.3
679 Watched
3. New Year's Eve (2011)
Rating:
5.6
506 Watched
4. 1941 (1979)
Rating:
5.9
296 Watched
5. The Hard Way (1991)
Rating:
6
159 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Big (1988)
Rating:
6.8
2595 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1090 Watched
3. Awakenings (1991)
Rating:
7.3
806 Watched
Rating:
6.3
608 Watched
Rating:
5.4
195 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
476 Watched
Rating:
7.5
245 Watched
Rating:
6.3
176 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Leo added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 9 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: Big, A League of Her Own, Awakenings, and The Preacherโ€™s Wife "


A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

sofrita voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 23 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
ercer added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
Duckman voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

powerking14 voted for 11 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for 14 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: December 17, 2018 (Age: 75) Cause of Death: Complications from Diabetes Claim to Fame: American Actress/Director/Producer, best known for TV Series "Laverne & Shirley" "


Kandi voted for 42 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 56 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 7 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

WiscMisc posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 7 months ago