Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Millicent Maxine Edwards

Born: 24 August 1928 Died: 26 August 1998

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

50 votes
Gorgeous in the 40s (12 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
49 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
12 votes
Pin-Ups (Halloween) (93 items)
list by Payador
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
3 votes
Female Celebs having a ball - Volume 2 (50 items)
list by Duckman
Published 6 months ago

Penny Edwards Videos



Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Vivacious blue-eyed blonde Penny Edwards was born in New York City in 1928 and displayed signs of musical talent as a youth. She began studying dance by age six and, as a teen, appeared on Broadway in "The Ziegfeld Follies of 1943". After a couple of other musicals and a stint with the St. Louis Municipal Opera, she was signed by Warner Brothers in 1947. She showed great perk and promise as a second lead, singing and dancing opposite the likes of Dennis Morgan and Ben Blue in her film debut, My Wild Irish Rose (1947). She continued on winningly in the Shirley Temple vehicle That Hagen Girl (1947); then alongside Morgan ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
254 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
29 Watched
2. Pony Soldier (1952)
Rating:
5.5
5 Watched
3. That Hagen Girl (1947)
Rating:
8
3 want to see
4. April Showers (1948)
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
3 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kendraatje rated this 6/10 1 month ago
olekk rated this 2/10 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Duckman added this to a list 6 months ago
Duckman voted for 2 images 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 7 months, 2 weeks ago

MK-677 posted 10 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Ice & Fire rated this 7/10 2 years, 4 months ago
Viro voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 10 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

MK-677 posted 14 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

irishblue rated this 6/10 3 years, 3 months ago
irishblue voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)