Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peggy Blair

Born: 22 December 1927 Died: 11 August 1973

Country of origin: United States


Lists

215 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years ago 19 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
118 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
86 votes
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (82 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
66 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Photos

14 votes
14 votes
10 votes
7 votes
5 votes

Description: Peggie Castle (December 22, 1927 โ€“ August 11, 1973) was an American actress who specialized in playing the "other woman" in B-movies. She was also billed under the names Peggy Castle and Peggie Call. Born Peggy Blair in Appalachia in Wise County in far southwestern Virginia, Castle was discovered by a talent scout while eating in a restaurant in Beverly Hills. She was signed to a seven-year contract with Universal-International and made her film debut in the 1947 film When a Girl's Beautiful. In 1949, she was named "Miss Cheesecake" by the Southern California Restaurant Association. Later that year, the ... (more)
Tags: Born 1927 (2), Died 1973 (2), Television (1), American (1), Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Died Aged 45 (1), Film Actress (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.2
74 Watched
2. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched
3. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched
5. Cheyenne (1955)
Rating:
8.9
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. 99 River Street (1953)
Rating:
7.5
16 Watched
Rating:
5
14 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched




Update feed

Georgini voted for 2 images 4 days, 21 hours ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 1 week ago

Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 5 images 1 year, 6 months ago

buddhaj 2 years, 3 months ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

moonshot5 voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

apo55a 2 years, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 16 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 12 months ago

Kevin Coveyduck 4 years, 3 months ago
Viro voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

irishblue 4 years, 5 months ago
irishblue voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

usafsg 4 years, 9 months ago
Torry 5 years, 1 month ago
Nusch voted for 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

heel99 voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

sh56 5 years, 8 months ago
Doug Brown 5 years, 11 months ago
Ice & Fire voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

Ice & Fire added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago