Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Pedro Infante Cruz

Born: 18 November 1917 Died: 15 April 1957

Country of origin: Mexico


Lists

3 votes
El cine mexicano (16 items)
list by mgeni
Published 4 years, 6 months ago
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - I (6 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 12 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Undoubtedly, Pedro Infante was, and still is, the idol of Mexico. Because of his movies (59 including 55 leading roles and four cameos), records (366 songs recorded between 1943 and 1956) and public appearances in Mexico and Latin America, Infante became a star and the most beloved human being in Mexican history. His fame and the phenomenon of his stardom hasn't been matched by any movie star in the years following his death. The main reason for this can be found in the extraordinary quality of his acting, his beautiful singing and something called "charm" that can't be learned or acquired. He was a natural actor, perf ... (more)
Tags: Died 1957 (2), Born 1917 (1), Born (1), Mexican (1), Male (1), Actor (1), 1917 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
11 Watched
2. Tizoc (1957)
Rating:
7
8 Watched
3. La oveja negra (1949)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
Rating:
7.7
9 Watched
Rating:
5.4
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
3
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Danex rated this 10/10 3 years, 3 months ago