Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Pedro Armendáriz

Stats

Birth Name: Pedro Gregorio Armendáriz Hastings

Born: 9 May 1912 Died: 18 June 1963

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 30 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born Pedro Gregorio Armendáriz Hastings in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico to Pedro Armendáriz García-Conde (Mexican) and Adela Hastings (American). He was also the cousin of actress Gloria Marín. Armendáriz lived with his parents in Texas and studied in California, where he graduated with an engineering degree from the California Polytechnic State University. When Armendáriz finished his studies, he moved to Mexico where he worked for the railroad, as a tour guide and as a journalist for the bilingual magazine México Real. He was discovered by film director [Link removed - login to see] when Armendáriz recited ... (more)
Tags: Mexican (4), Suicide (3), Born 1912 (3), Died 1963 (3), Male (2), Actor (2), Deceased (2), Supporting Actor (1), 9 May 1912 (1), Died In 1963 (1), Born In 1912 (1), Born May (1), Born In May (1), Died Aged 51 (1), Lead Actor (1), From Russia With Love (1), 1940s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), Mexico (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
1039 Watched
2. Fort Apache (1948)
Rating:
7.6
149 Watched
3. 3 Godfathers (1949)
Rating:
6.6
70 Watched
4. The Conqueror (1956)
Rating:
4.4
43 Watched
5. The Brute (1953)
Rating:
6.9
28 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
9.3
8 want to see
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
Rating:
8.8
4 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 12 months ago