Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Paul von Hindenburg

Stats

Birth Name: Paul Ludwig Hans Anton von Beneckendorff und von H

Born: 2 October 1847 Died: 2 August 1934

Country of origin: Germany

Partner: Gertrud von Sperling


Lists

6 votes
People I find Inspiring (40 items)
list by Darth Brutus
Published 1 year, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Paul Ludwig Hans Anton von Beneckendorff und von Hindenburg was a German field marshal and statesman who led the Imperial German Army during World War I. He later became President of Germany from 1925 and held the position until his death. During his presidency, he played a key role in the Nazi seizure of power in January 1933 when, under pressure from his advisers, he appointed Adolf Hitler as Chancellor of Germany. Hindenburg was born to a family of minor Prussian nobility in Posen. Upon completing his education as a cadet, he enlisted in the Third Regiment of Foot Guards as a second lieutenant. He then saw combat during th ... (more)
Tags: World War I (1), Nazi Germany (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
2. Prelude to War (1942)
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
4. Human Remains (1998)
Rating:
6.7
9 Watched
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.3
2 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Books

1 own
0 want this




Update feed

JaJlN2 1 year, 4 months ago
Pacifista O 1 year, 5 months ago
Darth Brutus added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
People I find Inspiring (40 person items)

"Many people remember Paul von Hindenburg as a senile old man who made Hitler the dictator of Germany. In reality he was never senile and his achievements were far more important than his later flaws in politics. During war time he became a national hero and de facto leader of the empire, he lead Germany during the most difficult times and beyond, later becoming the president of the Weimar republic. "


Darth Brutus 1 year, 10 months ago
Wetzneer posted 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago

Wetzneer posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago