Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Paul Gallico

Stats

Birth Name: Paul William Gallico

Born: 26 July 1897 Died: 15 July 1976

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Born: New York City, New York, USA. Parents: his father was an Italian, and his mother came from Austria; they emigrated to New York in 1895. He went to school in the public schools of New York, and in 1916 went to Columbia University. He graduated in 1921 with a Bachelor of Science degree, having lost a year and a half due to World War I. He then worked for the National Board of Motion Picture Review, and after six months took a job as the motion picture critic for the New York Daily News. He was removed from this job as his "reviews were too Smart Alecky" (according to 'Confessions of a Story Teller'), and too ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Author (1), Deceased (1), Journalist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
1051 Watched
Rating:
6.9
301 Watched
Rating:
7.6
85 Watched
Rating:
5.4
52 Watched
5. The Clock (1945)
Rating:
7.4
42 Watched




TV

1 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
21 Watched
Rating:
5.9
14 Watched
Rating:
7.2
8 Watched
Rating:
8
4 want to see
Rating:
9
2 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
2 want this
3. Snow Goose (1941)
1 want this
Rating:
5
0 want this
Rating:
5
0 want this




Movies

1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen