Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Clara Ann Fowler

Born: 8 November 1927 Died: 1 January 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
4 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - P (75 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
Music That Has Inspired My Writing (450 items)
list by lalabellexoxo
Published 11 months ago
1 votes
Songs About Animals (10 items)
list by Denise
Published 3 years, 9 months ago

Patti Page Videos

How Much Is That Doggie In The Window - Patti Page

42 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


The Tennessee Waltz - singer Patti Page 1950

27 Views, 2 votes

Added 5 years ago


Patti Page and Johnnie Ray sing!

47 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Patti Page was born Clara Ann Fowler in Oklahoma in 1927. She began her professional singing career at KTUL, a Tulsa radio station. Since the program was sponsored by Page Milk, she adopted the moniker Patti Page, and it stuck. Patti toured the US in the late 1940s with Jimmy Joy, and notably sang with the Benny Goodman band in Chicago. In 1950 she recorded "With My Eyes Wide Open I'm Dreaming", her first platinum-selling record. In 1951 her rendition of "The Tennessee Waltz" became the biggest hit of her career. It was #1 on the Billboard charts and stayed there for 30 weeks; over the years it would sell 10 ... (more)
Tags: Pop (1), Female (1), Singer (1), Born 1927 (1), Died 2013 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
35 Watched
Rating:
8.1
35 Watched
Rating:
8.5
20 Watched
Rating:
7.6
18 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Elmer Gantry (1960)
Rating:
7.6
59 Watched
2. Blue Hawaii (1961)
Rating:
6.6
47 Watched
3. Boys' Night Out (1962)
Rating:
7.4
12 Watched
4. Dondi (1961)
Rating:
5
2 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
4
2 own
Rating:
5
1 want this
Rating:
5
1 want this
Rating:
6
1 want this
5. All Hits (2009)
Rating:
6
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

charlieb100 voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 14 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

imanshole voted for 2 images 2 years ago

kathy voted for 2 images 2 years ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 2 years ago

Paloma1996 posted 2 images 2 years ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years ago

imanshole voted for 16 images [View All] 2 years ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years ago

Kandi voted for 19 images [View All] 2 years ago

kathy rated this 7/10 2 years ago
kathy posted 6 images [View All] 2 years ago

kathy voted for 17 images [View All] 2 years ago

Paloma1996 posted 12 images [View All] 2 years ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years ago