Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Patricia Louise Holte

Age: 78, born 24 May 1944

Country of origin: United States


Lists

67 votes
American Horror Story's Characters (108 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 8 comments
64 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 6 comments
34 votes
Favorite American Female Singers (39 items)
list by kathy
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
sexy black celebrities (237 items)
list by Smiler1
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
100 greatest singers by rolling stone (100 items)
list by ST9156
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Patti LaBelle Videos

If Only You Knew-Patti Labelle

30 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Patricia Louise Holte (born May 24, 1944)best known as Patti LaBelle, is an American singer and actress. She began her career in the early 1960s as lead singer and frontwoman of the vocal group Patti LaBelle and the Bluebelles. Following the group's name change to Labelle in the 1970s, they released the popular disco song "Lady Marmalade" which was later inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame. As a result, the group became the first African-American vocal group to land the cover of Rolling Stone magazine and the first pop group to play at the Metropolitan Opera House. LaBelle is referred to as the "Godmother of Sou ... (more)
Tags: Plus Size (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1181 Watched
2. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1243 Watched
3. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.1
878 Watched
4. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
870 Watched
Rating:
6.8
749 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Be Cool (2005)
Rating:
5.2
830 Watched
2. Semi-Pro (2008)
Rating:
5
452 Watched
Rating:
7.4
74 Watched
Rating:
5.6
34 Watched
Rating:
8.3
36 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
1. Winner in You (1995)
Rating:
6.6
1 want this
4. Tasty (2014)
Rating:
6
1 want this
Rating:
5.5
1 want this




Books




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"โ–บ โ–บ โ–บ 43 โ—„ โ—„ โ—„POINTSPATTI LaBELLEGODMOTHER OF SOUL Lady Marmalade (1974) You Are My Friend (1978) If Only You Knew (1983) New Attitude (1984) On My Own (1986)"


Dj Levels posted a video 1 year, 5 months ago
Dj Levels posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Khiarahana posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

Khiarahana posted 12 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Music...Gospel Artist (31 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Milena added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago