Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Virginia Patterson Hensley

Born: 8 September 1932 Died: 5 March 1963

Country of origin: United States


Lists

155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 23 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 6 days ago 8 comments
51 votes
Women Crucial to Rock n Roll History (29 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
43 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
41 votes
I love her voice (30 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 6 comments

Patsy Cline Videos

Patsy Cline-Walkin' After Midnight

35 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Virginia Patterson Hensley (September 8, 1932 – March 5, 1963), known professionally as Patsy Cline, was an American country music singer. Part of the early 1960s Nashville sound, Cline successfully "crossed over" to pop music. She died in a multiple fatality crash of her private plane at the age of 30. She was one of the most influential, successful and acclaimed female vocalists of the 20th century. Cline was best known for her rich tone, emotionally expressive and bold contralto voice and her role as a country music industry pioneer. Along with Kitty Wells, she helped pave the way for women as headline performe ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
16 own
Rating:
7.7
6 own
Rating:
8.8
3 own
5. Gold (2005)
Rating:
8.6
2 own




TV

Rating:
8.1
23 Watched




Movies

Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 6 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)

" "


Khiarahana posted 49 images [View All] 1 month ago

supercorp added this to list 4 months, 1 week ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 157 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSPATSY CLINE Walkin' After Midnight (1957) I Fall to Pieces (1961) Crazy (1961) She's Got You (1962) Leavin' On My Mind (1963)"


supercorp added this to list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
supercorp added this to list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
fullfathom voted for an image 9 months ago

fullfathom 9 months ago
musicbillboar 10 months, 3 weeks ago
lovechopard 11 months ago
aLittleTyger posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago
hollywoodparis 1 year, 5 months ago
topcollection 1 year, 6 months ago
Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

apo55a 1 year, 10 months ago
westly 1 year, 10 months ago
Whidonna added this to a list 2 years ago
Classic Voices (17 person items)
Martínez 06 2 years, 3 months ago
Khiarahana posted 67 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

titi 2 years, 9 months ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 3 years, 3 months ago
cooker added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Coroners Report (30 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Born On September 8th! (8 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels 4 years, 10 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

rewster posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

browser voted for 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

charlieb100 5 years, 3 months ago
DawnM74 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Music (77 music items)
DawnM74 5 years, 5 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

sh56 5 years, 7 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago


« Prev12 Next »