Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Patrick White

Stats

Birth Name: Patrick Victor Martindale White

Born: 28 May 1912 Died: 30 September 1990


Lists

61 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (114 items)
list by coroner
Published 11 years ago 1 comment
8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
My favourite authors (58 items)
list by ahef1963
Published 6 years, 1 month ago

Photos


Description: Patrick Victor Martindale White, AC (28 May 1912 – 30 September 1990) was an English-born Australian writer who is widely regarded as one of the most important English-language novelists of the 20th century. From 1935 until his death, he published 12 novels, three short-story collections and eight plays. White's fiction employs humour, florid prose, shifting narrative vantage points and a stream of consciousness technique. In 1973, he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, the first Australian to have been awarded the prize. White was born in Knightsbridge, London, to an English-Australian father, Victor Martindale W ... (more)
Tags: Homosexual (1), Born 1912 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
5.9
38 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
1. Voss
Rating:
1
3 want this
1 want this
Rating:
3
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen