Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Pablo Diego José Francisco De Paula Juan Nepomucen

Born: 25 October 1881 Died: 8 April 1973

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jacqueline Roque


Lists

182 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 14 years ago 20 comments
115 votes
Couples that ignore numbers... (63 items)
list by BRODO
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 25 comments
113 votes
Surrealist painters and their precursors (84 items)
list by Rath
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 16 comments
105 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 9 comments
103 votes
Death, Dying, Murder and Mourning In Art (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 11 comments

Pablo Picasso Videos

Picasso's pivotal year: Becoming a master

61 Views

Added 4 years ago


Picasso's art inspiring women

60 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Pablo Picasso, one of the most recognized figures of 20th century art, who co-created such styles as Cubism and Surrealism, was also among most innovative, influential, and prolific artists of all time. He was born Pablo Ruiz Picasso on October 6, 1881, in Malaga, Spain. He was the first child of Jose Ruiz y Blasco and Maria Picasso y Lopez. His father was an artist and professor of art at the School of Fine Arts, and also a curator of museum in Malaga, Spain. Picasso began studying art under his father's tutelage, continued at the Academy of Arts in Madrid for a year, and went on his ingenious explorations of the new horizon ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Steve Jobs (2015)
Rating:
6.8
333 Watched
Rating:
7.3
65 Watched
Rating:
7.9
39 Watched
4. Public Speaking (2010)
Rating:
7.4
27 want to see
Rating:
6.9
17 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.9
39 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
2. Our World (1967)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see
4. Monitor (1958)
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

Agentenhk added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
PINTORES (23 person items)
ghostof voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Pablo Picasso voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Pablo Picasso voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Pablo Picasso 11 months, 3 weeks ago
apo55a 11 months, 4 weeks ago
Goldencriticas 12 months ago
igoeome 1 year, 1 month ago
Alex Rodriguez 1 year, 1 month ago
mrwrnk 1 year, 2 months ago
lolli 1 year, 2 months ago
jj2223 1 year, 2 months ago
ramsobrien added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
To Dip From (37 art items)
doubled 1 year, 2 months ago
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Artistas favoritos (57 person items)
mrphotogen 1 year, 4 months ago
amongus 1 year, 5 months ago
Agentenhk 1 year, 5 months ago
diodiorno 1 year, 6 months ago
StringChikk 1 year, 9 months ago
holasoy1capo 1 year, 9 months ago
Magnifik 1 year, 9 months ago
fdlm4000 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Favorite Painters (62 person items)
petrovsky 1 year, 10 months ago
Gladus 1 year, 10 months ago
Pacifista O 1 year, 10 months ago
dongabo 1 year, 11 months ago
fdlm4000 2 years, 1 month ago
nicoalcas 2 years, 2 months ago
lolll 2 years, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

parryj 2 years, 7 months ago
darkolorde 2 years, 11 months ago
kane5288 posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Personality #135059 3 years, 2 months ago
WillChangeTomorrow 3 years, 3 months ago
williamm83 3 years, 4 months ago
westly 3 years, 6 months ago
Gauntlet 3 years, 11 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »