Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Otis Ray Redding, Jr.

Born: 9 September 1941 Died: 10 December 1967

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
70 votes
The Good Die Young (17 items)
list by drugs
Published 14 years ago 12 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
44 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
43 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Otis Redding Videos

Otis Redding Try A Little Tenderness Video]

60 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Otis Ray Redding Jr. (September 9, 1941 โ€“ December 10, 1967) was an American singer and songwriter. He is considered one of the greatest singers in the history of American popular music and a seminal artist in soul music and rhythm and blues. Redding's style of singing gained inspiration from the gospel music that preceded the genre. His singing style influenced many other soul artists of the 1960s. Redding was born in Dawson, Georgia, and at age two, moved to Macon, Georgia. Redding quit school at age 15 to support his family, working with Little Richard's backing band, the Upsetters, and by performing in talent shows at t ... (more)
Tags: Songwriter (1), Aviation Death (1), Born September 9 (1), Born In Georgia (1), Died Aged 26 (1), Virgo (1), Died Young (1), Died 1967 (1), Born 1941 (1), Tall (1), Soul (1), Ballads (1), Singer (1), Musician (1), African American (1), Plane Crash (1), 1960s (1), R&B (1), Blues (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
10 own
Rating:
8.2
5 want this
Rating:
8.2
5 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
46 Watched
Rating:
7.3
46 Watched
3. Muscle Shoals (2013)
Rating:
7.5
13 Watched
Rating:
6.3
15 Watched
Rating:
7.9
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
Rating:
8.4
26 Watched
Rating:
7.8
3 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
The Eggman 1 year, 2 months ago
doubled 1 year, 4 months ago
brotherbrooks 1 year, 8 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1989PERFORMERSOTIS REDDINGโ— SOUL โ— R&B โ— ROCK โ—OTIS RAY REDDING JR. Born: 9 September 1941 Died: 10 December 1967 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -โ–บ Gold: 3 - Multi-Platinum: 1 โ—„- = LIVE ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 โ—„KEY SONGSThese Arms of Mine (1962)- certified Gold by the RIAAI've Been Loving You Too Long (1965)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- certified Gold by the RIAAShake (1965)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'Try a Little Tenderness (1966)"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"26 years (9 588 days) Airplane crash"


fullfathom 2 years, 8 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
apo55a 3 years, 9 months ago
westly 3 years, 9 months ago
Khiarahana added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
titi 4 years, 9 months ago
1HJ.m 5 years ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 5 years, 3 months ago
cooker added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Coroners Report (30 person items)
Jason 6 years ago
2Pac 4 LYFE 6 years, 8 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

Dj Levels 6 years, 9 months ago
rollcallaction 6 years, 11 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
trueincognito 7 years, 4 months ago
sh56 7 years, 6 months ago
Pascalk 8 years ago
moviebuff added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago