Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Oskar Josef Bschließmayer

Born: 13 November 1922 Died: 23 October 1984

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anne Power


Lists

66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
19 votes
Best German Speaking Actors/Actresses (40 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Film (76 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Directed by François Truffaut (88 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Oskar Werner was an Austrian actor. Werner was drafted into the Wehrmacht during World War II. As a pacifist and staunch opponent of National Socialism, he was determined to avoid advancement in the army. He was assigned to peeling potatoes and cleaning latrines instead of being sent to the Eastern Front.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jules and Jim (1962)
Rating:
7.9
579 Watched
Rating:
7.2
566 Watched
Rating:
7.7
123 Watched
Rating:
7.1
74 Watched
Rating:
6.7
53 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
176 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched




Update feed

Anautix added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Best German Speaking Actors/Actresses (40 person items)

" Austrian"


browser posted 3 images 7 years, 9 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago