Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Osamu Dezaki

Stats

Birth Name: 出﨑 統, Dezaki Osamu

Born: 18 November 1943 Died: 17 April 2011

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese anime director and screenwriter. Dezaki started out as a manga artist while still in high school. In 1963 he joined Mushi Production, which was founded by manga and anime pioneer Osamu Tezuka. He made his debut as a director in 1970 with Ashita no Joe. After working with Mushi Production, Dezaki co-founded Madhouse with Masao Maruyama, Rintaro, and Yoshiaki Kawajiri. Dezaki was known for his distinct visual style, which makes use of split screen, stark lighting, extensive use of dutch angle, and pastel freeze frames that he called "postcard memories", which may be his most famous trademark. They featu ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (3), Director (2), Animator (2), Born 1943 (2), Died 2011 (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
102 Watched
Rating:
8.8
96 Watched
Rating:
6.8
29 Watched
Rating:
7
28 Watched
Rating:
5.5
25 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Golgo 13 (1983)
Rating:
6.6
28 Watched
2. Clannad (2007)
Rating:
5.8
34 Watched
Rating:
7.4
22 Watched
Rating:
6.5
23 Watched
Rating:
7.7
14 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.5
23 Watched
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.8
96 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
1 want to see




Update feed

ShinseD4C 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Kyle Ellis 4 months, 1 week ago
StringChikk 4 months, 2 weeks ago
petrovsky 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Kimo-Ota R. posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Muzui 1 year, 1 month ago
Gladus 1 year, 6 months ago
boogiepop1989 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

boogiepop1989 1 year, 7 months ago
Martínez 06 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Martínez 06 2 years, 9 months ago
JaJlN2 4 years, 7 months ago