Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Olga Vladimirovna Baklanova

Born: 19 August 1896 Died: 6 September 1974

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
52 votes
beautiful eyes (378 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
52 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
42 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Olga Baclanova Videos

Movie Legends - Olga Baclanova

29 Views

Added 7 years ago


Movie Legends - Olga Baclanova (Reprise)

22 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Olga Vladimirovna Boklanova (August 19, 1896 โ€“ September 6, 1974) was a Russian actress. Born in Moscow, Russia, Baclanova was the daughter of Vladimir Baklonoff and his wife Alexandra, herself an actress in early Russian films. Baclonova studied drama at the Cherniavsky Institute in Russia before being accepted into the prestigious Moscow Art Theatre in 1912. Over the next decade she appeared in Russian films, and also performed extensively on stage, touring and performing in many countries of the world. During a 1925 performance in New York she defected and decided to follow a life and career in the USA. A statuesque b ... (more)
Tags: Actress (5), Russian (4), Female (2), Cleopatra (2), Starlet (2), Silent Cinema (2), Freaks (1), Born 1896 (1), Died 1974 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Freaks (1932)
Rating:
7.9
763 Watched
Rating:
8.2
110 want to see
Rating:
7.7
80 Watched
Rating:
6.6
7 Watched
Rating:
6.7
4 want to see




Update feed

pdgregg voted for an image 3 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Nusch voted for 4 images 3 years, 10 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Silent Sirens (43 person items)