Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jun Seba (瀬葉 淳)

Born: 7 February 1974 Died: 26 February 2010

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

12 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists Essentials (386 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Most played Artist - My favorite songs (27 items)
list by Justinvdk
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Kaleidoscope of Musical Names **** (180 items)
list by Haribo
Published 3 months, 1 week ago
1 votes
Favorite Anime Composers (8 items)
list by SomethingCoolIDK
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
1 votes
Favorite People Who Aren't Directors (6 items)
list by SomethingCoolIDK
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

View all Nujabes lists

Nujabes Videos

Nujabes - Jazzy Joint RIP Nujabes

98 Views, 1 comments

Added 10 years ago



View all Nujabes videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese record producer, audio engineer, DJ, composer and arranger who produced atmospheric instrumental mixes sampling from hip hop and jazz and released three solo studio albums: Metaphorical Music (2003), Modal Soul (2005) and Spiritual State (released posthumously in 2011). Seba was the founder of the independent label Hydeout Productions and released two collection compilations: Hydeout Productions 1st Collection (2003) and 2nd Collection (2007). Additionally, Seba collaborated on the soundtrack for Shinichirō Watanabe's anime series Samurai Champloo (Music Record: Departure and Impression) in 2004. Nujabes has been re ... (more)
Tags: Jazz Hop (1), Japanese Jazz (1), Modal Soul (1), Instrumental Hip Hop (1), Died 2010 (1), Jazz Rap (1), Born 1974 (1), Arranger (1), Cool Jazz (1), Record Producer (1), Deceased (1), Nujabes (1), Japan (1), Acid Jazz (1), Composer (1), Nu Jazz (1), Asian (1), Jazz (1), Trip Hop (1), Hip Hop (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
5 own
Rating:
8.6
4 want this
3. Modal Soul (2006)
Rating:
7.8
2 want this
Rating:
9
1 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this




Update feed

Haribo added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Bruh 1 year, 7 months ago
Gladus 1 year, 7 months ago
Ken Guagua 1 year, 7 months ago
boogiepop1989 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
boogiepop1989 2 years, 2 months ago
yugioso 2 years, 4 months ago
Martínez 06 2 years, 11 months ago
Yupo 3 years, 2 months ago
SomethingCoolIDK added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Favorite People Who Aren't Directors (6 person items)

"Soundtrack for Samurai Champloo and just a great musician in general."


SomethingCoolIDK added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Anime Composers (8 person items)

"Known for his work on Samurai Champloo, is his one and only anime debut, Nujabes made a name for himself for his successful attempt at lo-fi hip-hop, a genre combination a hip-hop and ambiance music. Most of his tracks on SamChamp being so famous some are even recognizable by non-anime fans. Works: Samurai Champloo"


SomethingCoolIDK 5 years, 2 months ago
GangStarr4Life 5 years, 3 months ago