Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Norman Mailer

Stats

Birth Name: Nachem Malech Mailer

Born: 31 January 1923 Died: 10 November 2007

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Norris Mailer


Lists

48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
20 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Razzie Worst Director winners (57 items)
list by Leo
Published 12 years ago 1 comment
4 votes
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
3 votes
Match Authors (82 items)
list by ccc25
Published 10 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Norman Mailer was an American novelist, journalist, playwright, filmmaker and actor. In a career spanning over six decades, Mailer had 11 best-selling books, at least one in each of the seven decades after World War II. His novel The Naked and the Dead was published in 1948 and brought him early renown. His 1968 nonfiction novel Armies of the Night won the Pulitzer Prize for non-fiction as well as the National Book Award. Among his best-known works is The Executioner's Song, the 1979 winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2032 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
4. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.3
88 Watched
Rating:
6.4
87 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
115 Watched
2. Ragtime (1981) (2012)
Rating:
7.1
80 Watched
Rating:
5.5
24 Watched
Rating:
8.1
18 Watched
5. Cremaster 2 (1999)
Rating:
7.3
14 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Love, Marilyn (2013)
Rating:
7.4
30 Watched
Rating:
5.5
24 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
5.2
14 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
3 want this
Rating:
4
4 own
Rating:
1
4 want this
Rating:
7
3 want this




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
14 Watched
2. Maidstone (1970)
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched
3. Wild 90 (1968)
Rating:
5
3 Watched
4. Beyond the Law (1968)
Rating:
5
2 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
9 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
browser posted 9 images [View All] 7 years, 10 months ago