Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Norma Aleandro Robledo

Age: 86, born 2 May 1936

Country of origin: Argentina

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Eduardo Le Poole


Lists

9 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Actores y actrices argentinos favoritos (11 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1980s (59 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Norma Aleandro is the Grande Dame of Argentine theater and cinema the foster mother in The Official Story (1985). To say nothing of her courageous political stance, her progressive views during the military dictatorship in the late 70s forcing her to go into exile to Uruguay. Back in Argentina, she became known internationally following her poignant role in The Official Story (1985) and soon co-starred in a few Hollywood movies such as Gaby: A True Story (1987) and James Ivory's The City of Your Final Destination (2009). Honored by many awards, Norma Aleandro is a key figure of the performing arts of Argentina.
Tags: Actress (1), Argentinian (1), Born 1936 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
132 Watched
Rating:
7.5
68 Watched
Rating:
6.1
31 Watched
4. Cousins (1989)
Rating:
6.5
31 Watched
Rating:
6.1
18 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched
Rating:
9.3
4 Watched
Rating:
3
3 Watched




Update feed

Jonathan1946 1 year, 3 months ago
hispanicsaxon 1 year, 4 months ago
Jonathan1946 posted 9 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

Jonathan1946 posted 4 images 4 years ago