Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Nora Roberts

Stats

Birth Name: Eleanor Marie Robertson

Age: 73, born 10 October 1950

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bruce Wilder


Lists

14 votes
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 items)
list by L90
Published 1 year, 8 months ago
1 votes
Favourite Authors (24 items)
list by alison15
Published 1 month, 1 week ago

Photos


Description: Nora Roberts was born in Silver Spring, Maryland, the youngest of five children. After a school career that included some time in Catholic school and the disciplines of nuns, she married young and settled in Keedysville, Maryland. She worked briefly as a legal secretary. "I could type fast but couldn’t spell, I was the worst legal secretary ever," she says now. After her sons were born she stayed home and tried every craft that came along. A blizzard in February 1979 forced her hand to try another creative outlet. She was snowed in with a three and six year old with no kindergarten respite in sight and a dwindling ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
18 Watched
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7.3
10 Watched
Rating:
5.7
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.2
13 Watched




Movies

Rating:
9.5
1 want to see




Movies written by

1. Tribute (2009)
Rating:
10
4 want to see
Rating:
9.5
1 want to see




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Favourite Authors (24 person items)

"Over 225 books written including Montana Sky, Carolina Moon and High Noon. Mystery/Romance/Thriller/Fantasy "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Eleanor Robertson10 October 1950Roberts has 2 children:• Daniel Aufdem-Brinke (...);• Jason Aufdem-Brinke (...);"