Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 植松 伸夫, Uematsu Nobuo

Age: 63, born 21 March 1959

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

8 votes
Game Creators (25 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
3 votes
The Rarely Updated "Bands I've Seen Live" List (137 items)
list by Ueno_Station54
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
1 votes
Bands & Artists I listen. (51 items)
list by Tyyls
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
Composer (3 items)
list by Vinicius
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
Favorite Composer. (4 items)
list by Vinicius
Published 8 years, 5 months ago

Nobuo Uematsu Videos

How Nobuo Uematsu Composed FF7's "One-Winged Angel"

70 Views, 2 votes, 2 comments

Added 2 years ago


Final Symphony - Interview with Nobuo Uematsu

39 Views, 1 votes

Added 2 years ago


Final Fantasy's Prelude is Simply Genius

29 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos


Description: Japanese musician and composer, best known for his contributions to the Final Fantasy video game series by Square Enix. A self-taught musician, he began playing the piano at the age of twelve, with English singer-songwriter Elton John as one of his biggest influences. Uematsu joined Square in 1986, where he first met Final Fantasy creator Hironobu Sakaguchi. The two later worked together on many titles at the company, most notably in the Final Fantasy series. After nearly two decades with Square, Uematsu left in 2004 to create his own production company, which included the Dog Ear Records music label. He has since composed music ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Update feed

mo∞on 8 months ago
Martínez 06 1 year, 7 months ago
boogiepop1989 2 years ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 4 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 5 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 5 months ago
browser commented on a video 2 years, 7 months ago
shotswerefired commented on a video 2 years, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 2 years, 7 months ago
Cyberhole 2 years, 7 months ago
Fernando Leonel Alba 2 years, 12 months ago
Ghosthack 5 years ago
pessanha 5 years, 1 month ago
feli120 5 years, 8 months ago
themiguelps2 5 years, 11 months ago