Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Noah Nicholas Beery

Born: 17 January 1882 Died: 1 April 1946

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marguerite Lindsay


Lists

12 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Respected character actor of the silent and early sound period, specializing in cruel villains. The son of Kansas City policeman Noah Webster Beery and Frances Margaret Fitzgerald Beery, Noah Nicholas Beery and his younger brother Wallace Beery both left home in their teens, each seeking a career as a performer. Noah made his stage debut at the age of 16 and worked steadily in the theatre until his early 30s. Following his brother into films, he quickly established himself as a competent player and a familiar heavy in all sorts of films, particularly westerns. He never achieved the great fame of his younger brother, but succeede ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
100 Watched
Rating:
7.5
45 Watched
3. Beau Geste (1926)
Rating:
6.5
10 Watched
Rating:
8.7
5 want to see
Rating:
8
6 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 rated this 8/10 7 months, 1 week ago