Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nino Rinalde

Born: 3 December 1911 Died: 10 April 1979

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

46 votes
Favorite Soundtrack Composers (18 items)
list by Kandi
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
32 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
26 votes
My Favorite Film Score Composers (21 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
25 votes
My Favorite Film Composers (20 items)
list by DragonPhoenix46
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
22 votes
Favorite Film Composers (21 items)
list by kathy
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes

Nino Rota (December 3, 1911 – April 10, 1979) was an Italian composer and academic who is best known for his film scores, notably for the films of Federico Fellini and Luchino Visconti. He also composed the music for two of Franco Zeffirelli's Shakespeare films, and for the first two films of Francis Ford Coppola's Godfather trilogy, receiving the Academy Award for Best Original Score for The Godfather Part II (1974).
Tags: Classical (1), Composer (1), 07 (1), Born 1911 (1), Died 1979 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
8.3
945 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.9
20 own
Rating:
7.8
9 own
Rating:
9.3
2 want this
Rating:
9.3
4 own
Rating:
8.8
3 own




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

samira added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
nathan added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Favourite Film Composers (20 person items)

"1. The Godfather (1972 - 1974) 2. The Road (La Strada) (1954) 3. The Nights of Cabiria (Le notti di Cabiria) (1957) 4. La Dolce Vita (1960) 5. 8 1/2 (1963)"