Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol

Born: 31 March 1809 Died: 4 March 1852

Country of origin: Ukraine

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Iosif Vielhorsky


Lists

23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
10 votes
Top 15 Authors (15 items)
list by ranna
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Favourite Authors (15 items)
list by Darth Brutus
Published 4 years, 3 months ago
8 votes
Estille's Top 20 Writers (20 items)
list by estille
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol was a Russian dramatist of Ukrainian origin. Although Gogol was considered by his contemporaries to be one of the preeminent figures of the natural school of Russian literary realism, later critics have found in his work a fundamentally romantic sensibility, with strains of surrealism and the grotesque ("The Nose", "Viy", "The Overcoat," "Nevsky Prospekt"). His early works, such as Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka, were influenced by his Ukrainian upbringing, Ukrainian culture and folklore. His later writing satirised political corruption in the Russian Empire ( ... (more)
Tags: Russian (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Deceased (1), Born 1809 (1), Died 1852 (1), Starved To Death (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Black Sunday (1960)
Rating:
7.4
244 Watched
Rating:
7.1
105 Watched
3. Taras Bulba (1962)
Rating:
5.8
25 Watched
Rating:
6.9
24 Watched
Rating:
7
14 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
24 want this
Rating:
8.1
6 want this
Rating:
9
8 want this
Rating:
8.4
8 want this




TV written by

Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

amongus added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Escritores Favoritos (19 person items)
amongus added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Directores Favoritos (59 person items)
amongus 8 months, 3 weeks ago
menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
The Writers (20 person items)
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Russian Writers (38 person items)
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Russian Literature (122 books items)
isserley 1 year, 6 months ago
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Russian Literature (122 books items)
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
My Favourite Writers (59 books items)

"10 stars 1835 Nevsky Prospekt* 1835 Diary of a Madman* 1835 Taras Bulba** 1836 The Nose* 1836 The Carriage* 1842 The Overcoat* 1842 Dead Souls*** "


Magnifik 1 year, 9 months ago
Darth Brutus 4 years, 3 months ago
Darth Brutus added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Favourite Authors (15 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)