Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Nicholas Colasanto

Stats

Birth Name: Nicola Colasanto

Born: 19 January 1924 Died: 12 February 1985

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

42 votes
Rest in Peace (366 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
3 votes
Top 10 TV Stars Who Died During Production (10 items)
list by Leo
Published 2 years ago

Photos


Description: Nicholas Colasanto, the actor and television director who achieved his greatest success as "Coach" on the TV series "Cheers" (1982) at the end of his career, was born January 19, 1924 in Providence, Rhode Island, one of seven children. He attended Providence's Central High School but did not graduate due to World War II, as he joined the Navy. After being discharged at the end of the war, Colasanto returned to Little Rhody and finished his high school education, then went on to Bryant College, earning money for tuition and board by working construction jobs. He worked as an accountant for an oil company after ... (more)
Tags: Director (2), Cheers (2), Born 1924 (2), Died 1985 (2), Television (2), Actor (1), Bartender (1), Coach (1), Deceased (1), Movie Director (1), Film Director (1), TV Director (1), Died Aged 61 (1), Television Director (1), Hec Ramsey (1), American (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1694 Watched
2. Family Plot (1976)
Rating:
6.6
214 Watched
3. Fat City (1972)
Rating:
7.3
96 Watched
Rating:
8.3
5 want to see
Rating:
5
1 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
821 Watched
Rating:
7
185 Watched
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
7
36 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
193 Watched
Rating:
6.7
182 Watched
Rating:
6.5
171 Watched
Rating:
7.8
137 Watched
Rating:
6.7
117 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Leo added this to a list 2 years ago