Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Age: 59, born 24 September 1962

Country of origin: Canada

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ian Gomez


Lists

64 votes
Famous Libras - Ladies ♎ (201 items)
list by AJJ
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
15 votes
Sexy Canadian celebrities (254 items)
list by Smiler1
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Motherhood ♥ (2070 items)
list by L90
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Celebrities I Dislike (110 items)
list by rose77
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
12 votes
My Favorite Guest Appearances on Grey's anatomy (81 items)
list by milagenovez
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Nia Vardalos was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. She is the daughter of Greek Canadian parents Doreen, a bookkeeper and homemaker, and Constantine "Gus" Vardalos, a land developer. She attended Shaftesbury High School and Ryerson University. Vardalos married actor Ian Gomez on September 5, 1993 (her husband converted to the Greek Orthodox religion prior to marrying her). In 2008 they adopted a daughter, and she wrote a post with advice about the adoption process at The Huffington Post. She became a dual citizen of the U.S. in 1999. Vardalos had done many different works but gained almost overnight success with ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2453 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1110 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
4. Boy Meets World (1993)
Rating:
6.9
837 Watched
Rating:
6.8
755 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1983 Watched
2. Larry Crowne (2011)
Rating:
5.7
334 Watched
Rating:
5.3
191 Watched
Rating:
5.1
137 Watched
Rating:
5.2
99 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1983 Watched
2. Larry Crowne (2011)
Rating:
5.7
334 Watched
Rating:
5.1
137 Watched
Rating:
5.9
101 Watched
Rating:
5.5
83 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.1
137 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
5 Watched




Update feed

Killick voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Motherhood ♥ (2070 person items)

"Nia has 1 child:• Ilaria Gomez "


124 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

amaledonne added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
I Love You (93 person items)
DuckNation posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

belen33 posted 3 images 3 years, 5 months ago

DuckNation posted 2 images 4 years, 2 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Dave voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Guest Stars on Grey's Anatomy! (72 person items)

"Hope for the Hopeless Character: Karen "


milagenovez added this to a list 6 years ago
tkd27 added this to a list 6 years ago
Greek Wedding Cast (30 person items)

"Toula Portokalos"