Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neneh Mariann Karlsson

Age: 58, born 10 March 1964

Country of origin: Sweden


Lists

177 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 195 comments
53 votes
Great Bodies (15 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
34 votes
Music video directed by Michel Gondry (35 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
33 votes
I'm Getting Hungry! (47 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 9 comments
14 votes
singer lady, (there ain't no god for dogs) (265 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 8 years, 6 months ago

Neneh Cherry Videos

Neneh Cherry - Manchild

56 Views, 3 votes

Added 12 years ago


neneh cherry - woman (1996)

51 Views

Added 11 years ago


Neneh Cherry and Youssou N'Dour ( 7 Seconds)

35 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Neneh Cherry (born March 10, 1964 in Stockholm) is a musician who blended hip hop with other influences to some mainstream success. Her stepfather, Don Cherry, was an extremely influential jazz musician. Neneh began performing after dropping out of school and moving to London, where she joined the punk rock band The Cherries. Cherry moved through several bands, including The Slits and Rip Rig & Panic before beginning a solo career with Stop the War (a protest song about the Falkland Islands). She also worked with The The and her boyfriend, Cameron McVey, who wrote most of her debut LP Raw Like Sushi. The single Buffalo St ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Young Ones (1982)
Rating:
7.9
231 Watched
Rating:
6.7
260 Watched
3. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.9
101 Watched
Rating:
8.1
63 Watched
Rating:
6.2
44 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
2. Raw Like Sushi (1992)
Rating:
6.7
11 own
Rating:
9.2
5 own
4. Home Brew (1992)
Rating:
9.5
5 own
5. Man (1997)
Rating:
6
4 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see
Rating:
3.8
4 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Neneh Mariann Karlsson10 March 1964Cherry has 3 children:• Naima Smith (1983);• Tyson McVey (1989);• Mabel Alabama-Pearl McVey (1996);"


flover posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

apo55a 8 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 2 (80 person items)

" NENEH MARIANN KARLSSONBorn: 10 March 1964Grammies: 0 1Brits: 2 2Top 10s: 2 (1) 5 (1) Buffalo Stance (1988) - 3 ... 3Manchild (1989) - 5Kisses on the Wind (1989) - 87 Seconds (1994) - 3Love Can Build a Bridge (1995) - 1Woman (1996) - 9"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

topcollection 2 years ago
L90 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Neneh Mariann Karlsson10 March 1964• 5 Albuns Released;• 20 Singles Released;• 16 Colaborations;• 6 Wins & 19 Nominations;Genres: Hip-Hop, Dance & Trip-Hop;Instruments: Vocals;"


SuperAmanda added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Ricky F 2 years, 6 months ago
sh56 3 years, 2 months ago
titi 3 years, 4 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
damocles 3 years, 10 months ago
damocles voted for 2 images 3 years, 10 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Ricky F added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Dark Warrior 6 years, 5 months ago
jazzybop voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

Pascalk 6 years, 7 months ago
rickterenzi voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

Dark Warrior posted a comment on this image 6 years, 10 months ago

"lol ! i think many fan had the same problem as you but she had a sweet funky style that everyone fell for her... and would had thought that she's swedish : )"


Dark Warrior posted a comment on this image 6 years, 10 months ago

"Wow ! Hennÿ i didn't know you where a fan of Neneh : o i'm a fan of her since her beginning in 1989 when i bought her vinyl album of Raw Like Sushi and the "12"inch vinyl of Buffalo Stance for my d."


Dark Warrior voted for 9 images [View All] 6 years, 10 months ago

psow 6 years, 11 months ago