Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neal Town Stephenson

Age: 62, born 31 October 1959

Country of origin: United States


Lists

19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Neal Town Stephenson (born October 31, 1959) is an American writer known for his works of speculative fiction. His novels have been variously categorized as science fiction, historical fiction, cyberpunk, and "postcyberpunk." Other labels, such as "baroque," often appear. Stephenson explores subjects such as mathematics, cryptography, philosophy, currency, and the history of science. He also writes non-fiction articles about technology in publications such as Wired. He has worked part-time as an advisor for Blue Origin, a company (funded by Jeff Bezos) developing a manned sub-orbital launch system, a ... (more)
Tags: Sci-fi (1), Encryption (1), Non-fiction (1), Fiction (1), Historical (1), Series (1), Science Fiction (1), Essays (1), Writer (1), Novels (1), Author (1), Coding (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
66 own
2. Cryptonomicon (2002)
Rating:
8.1
46 own
Rating:
7.2
28 own
Rating:
7.6
22 own




TV

0 want to see




Update feed

shozim rated this 7/10 1 year, 9 months ago
browser posted 4 images 5 years, 5 months ago