Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Nat Hentoff

Stats

Birth Name: Nathan Irving Hentoff

Born: 10 June 1925 Died: 7 January 2017

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Margot Goodman


Photos


Nat Hentoff was an American historian, novelist, jazz and country music critic, and syndicated columnist for United Media. Hentoff was a columnist for The Village Voice from 1958 to 2009. He often wrote on First Amendment issues, vigorously defending the freedom of the press. During World War II, Hentoff sought and received a draft deferment because he was physically unfit for service, although he later experienced feelings of guilt over not having served.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
293 Watched
Rating:
7.9
27 want to see
Rating:
6.6
5 Watched
Rating:
5.5
4 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
Rating:
8.8
17 Watched
3. Jazz
Rating:
8.4
10 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
0 want this




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 5 months ago