Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nara Lofego Leão

Born: 19 January 1942 Died: 7 June 1989

Country of origin: Brazil

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Carlos Diegues


Lists

31 votes
Always in my playlist (44 items)
list by Gabi
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
31 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
Great Brazilian Female Singers (69 items)
list by Nusch
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Essential Brazilian Music: Bossa Nova (8 items)
list by Nusch
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
melãocolia e a tristeza infinita (23 items)
list by Ferz
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nara Lofego Leão (born January 19, 1942 in Vitória, Espírito Santo, Brazil – died June 7, 1989) was a Brazilian bossa nova and MPB (popular Brazilian music) singer and occasional actress. Her husband was Carlos Diegues, director and writer of Bye Bye Brasil. When she was twelve, her father gave her a guitar since he was worried about her being shy. By 1963, after singing as an amateur for a few years, she became a professional and toured with Sérgio Mendes. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched
Rating:
6.6
17 Watched
Rating:
8.4
8 want to see
Rating:
7.4
4 want to see
5. Ganga Zumba (1963)
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
9
3 own
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
10
0 want this
Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

musicbillboar rated this 10/10 2 months, 1 week ago
lovechopard rated this 10/10 2 months, 2 weeks ago
topcollection rated this 10/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
titi rated this 10/10 2 years, 1 month ago
Nusch voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Great Brazilian Female Singers (69 person items)

" Diz Que Fui Por Aí (1964)"


Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
michealoh rated this 10/10 5 years ago