Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ruby Bernadette Nanette Fabares

Born: 27 October 1920 Died: 24 February 2018

Country of origin: United States


Lists

21 votes
Actresses And Models_7_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s (7 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Gorgeous Women in Film and TV (567 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
11 votes
In Memoriam 2018 (106 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
9 votes
Vintage beautiful women (89 items)
list by Stepan_Kant
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Primetime Emmy Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Win (36 items)
list by Leo
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Nanette Fabray Videos

Nanette Fabray--What's My Line

27 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

9 votes
7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Nanette Fabray (born October 27, 1920) is an American actress, comedienne, singer, dancer, and activist. She began her career performing in vaudeville as a child and became a musical theatre actress during the 1940s and 1950s, winning a Tony Award in 1949 for her performance in Love Life. In the mid-1950s, she served as Sid Caesar's comedic partner on Caesar's Hour, for which she won three Emmy Awards. From 1979 to 1984, she appeared as Grandma Katherine Romano on One Day at a Time. Fabray overcame a significant hearing impairment and has been a long-time advocate for the rights of the deaf and hard of hearing. Her honors rep ... (more)
Tags: Vocalist (1), American (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Comedian (1), Sid Caesar (1), Activist (1), Comedienne (1), Dancer (1), Scorpio (1), Born 1920 (1), Died 2018 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
124 Watched
Rating:
7.5
110 Watched
3. Coach (1989)
Rating:
6.1
93 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
5. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
144 Watched
Rating:
6.8
75 Watched
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
7.8
36 Watched




Update feed

michealoh voted for 2 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 54 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
Duckman posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

fantazjusz voted for 2 images 3 years, 10 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

shotswerefired voted for 2 images 4 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 3 images 4 years, 3 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for 4 images 4 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for 3 images 4 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy posted 12 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 5 images 4 years, 3 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: February 22, 2018 (Age: 97) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Actress, best known for TV Series "One Day at a Time""


mychaloh voted for 3 images 4 years, 6 months ago

compcua posted 4 images 4 years, 7 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago