Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nanda Karnataki

Born: 8 January 1939 Died: 25 March 2014

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Single


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A film career spanning from the 1940s to the 1980s, Nanda was born on January 8, 1941, to a show-business Marathi family in Bombay, India. Her father was actor Master Vinayak, and her mother was Sushila. Nanda was the third of seven brothers and sisters. When she was just 5 years old, her father wanted to cast her in his film "Mandir" (1948). She didn't want to do it, but her mother cajoled her into it. She played a boy in the film, a role that could have been easily played by her brothers. But Nanda always believed that the reason her parents cast her in the film was because she was their favorite child. It was duri ... (more)
Tags: Indian (2), Child Actor (2), 60s Star (1), Died 2014 (1), Died In March (1), Born In January (1), Lead Actress (1), Elegant (1), Bubbly (1), Capricorn (1), Born 1939 (1), Great Actress (1), Died (1), Lovely (1), Versatile (1), Gorgeous (1), Deceased (1), Bollywood (1), Brunette (1), Dead (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
15 Watched
2. Gumnaam (1965)
Rating:
6.5
5 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched
5. Joroo Ka Ghulam (1972)
Rating:
10
2 Watched




Update feed

sh56 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Henny voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

Farah Luna 1 year, 9 months ago
twinklebear 1 year, 9 months ago
twinklebear posted 12 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

Hssine 2 years, 9 months ago