Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: نجيب محفوظ

Born: 11 December 1911 Died: 30 August 2006

Country of origin: Egypt


Lists

61 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (114 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
Notable Africans (54 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 8 months ago

Photos


Naguib Mahfouz (Arabic: نجيب محفوظ‎; 11 December 1911 – 30 August 2006) was an Egyptian writer who won the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature. He is regarded as one of the first contemporary writers of Arabic literature, along with Tawfiq el-Hakim, to explore themes of existentialism. He published 34 novels, over 350 short stories, dozens of movie scripts, and five plays over a 70-year career. Many of his works have been made into Egyptian and foreign films.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
6.8
10 Watched
3. Ahl el qema (1981)
Rating:
9.3
7 Watched
4. Al karnak (1975)
Rating:
8
6 Watched
5. Principio y fin (1993)
Rating:
6
3 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
3 want this
Rating:
6.5
3 want this
Rating:
10
3 want this
5. Midaq Alley (1991)
Rating:
7.3
2 own




TV written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

crazyarms rated this 8/10 10 months, 1 week ago
Aimal rated this 10/10 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Hssine rated this 9/10 2 years, 8 months ago